Inter-American Cup
The Inter-American Cup is an annual international association football competition played between the winners of the CONCACAF Champions League - North and Central America and the Caribbean - and of the Copa Libertadores - South America.
History
Between 1970 and 1998, the Inter-American Cup was played as a two-legged tie, with one leg played at the home venue of each participant, using the total aggregate score to decide the winner; if the aggregate score was equal, a penalty shoot-out was used to decide the winner on three occasions; on two occasions, a third match was played at a neutral venue. Since 1999 the final has been played as a single match at a neutral venue decided in advance by lottery; extra time and penalty shootouts are used to decide a winner if the scores are level after ninety minutes.
No competition was held in 1971.
BC in the Inter-American Cup
The first BC club to appear in the competition was Nanaimo Thistle in 1974; the first to win were Vancouver City in 1978. BC clubs have appeared in the competition twenty times, winning on thirteen occasions; Port Alberni Athletic have been the most successful, winning four times, including three consecutively between 1993 and 1995.
Results
1970–1998
Season | Home | Score | Visitor | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Estudiantes de la Plata (ARG) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
Estudiantes de la Plata (ARG) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschl, La Plata | ||
Estudiantes de la Plata (ARG) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay | ||
1972 | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Club Nacional (URU) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
Club Nacional (URU) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Estadio Centenario, Montevideo | ||
1973 | Independiente (ARG) | CD Olimpia (HON) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires | |
CD Olimpia (HON) | Independiente (ARG) | Estadio Nacional Chelato Uclés, Tegucigalpa | ||
1974 | Nanaimo Thistle (BCO) | Independiente (ARG) | Centennial Stadium, Victoria | |
Independiente (ARG) | Nanaimo Thistle (BCO) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires | ||
1975 | CSD Municipal (GUA) | Independiente (ARG) | Estadio El Trébol, Guatemala City | |
Independiente (ARG) | CSD Municipal (GUA) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires | ||
1976 | Atlético Español (MEX) | Independiente (ARG) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
Independiente (ARG) | Atlético Español (MEX) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires | ||
1977 | Cruzeiro (BRA) | Royal City (BCO) | Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | |
Royal City (BCO) | Cruzeiro (BRA) | Queen's Park, New Westminster | ||
1978 | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Vancouver City (BCO) | La Bombonera, Buenos Aires | |
Vancouver City (BCO) | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Empire Stadium, Vancouver | ||
1979 | Leones Negros UdeG (MEX) | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara | |
Boca Juniors (ARG) | Leones Negros UdeG (MEX) | La Bombonera, Buenos Aires | ||
1980 | Deportivo FAS (ELS) | Club Olimpia (PAR) | Estadio Oscar Quiteño, Santa Ana | |
Club Olimpia (PAR) | Deportivo FAS (ELS) | Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asunción | ||
1981 | UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Club Nacional (URU) | Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City | |
Club Nacional (URU) | UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Estadio Centenario, Montevideo | ||
UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Club Nacional (URU) | Empire Stadium, Vancouver, BC | ||
1982 | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Flamengo (BRA) | Centennial Stadium, Victoria | |
Flamengo (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | ||
1983 | CA Peñarol (URU) | UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Estadio Campeón del Siglo, Montevideo | |
UNAM Pumas (MEX) | CA Peñarol (URU) | Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City | ||
1984 | Atlante FC (MEX) | Grêmio (BRA) | Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City | |
Grêmio (BRA) | Atlante FC (MEX) | Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre | ||
1985 | Violette AC (HAI) | Independiente (ARG) | Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince | |
Independiente (ARG) | Violette AC (HAI) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires | ||
1986 | Richmond United (BCO) | Argentinos Juniors (ARG) | BC Place Stadium, Vancouver | |
Argentinos Juniors (ARG) | Richmond United (BCO) | Estadio La Paternal, Buenos Aires | ||
1987 | LD Alajuelense (CRC) | River Plate (ARG) | Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela | |
River Plate (ARG) | LD Alajuelense (CRC) | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires | ||
1988 | Club América (MEX) | CD Peñarol (URU) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
CA Peñarol (URU) | Club América (MEX) | Estadio Campeón del Siglo, Montevideo | ||
1989 | CD Olimpia (HON) | Club Nacional (URU) | Estadio Nacional Chelato Uclés, Tegucigalpa | |
Club Nacional (URU) | CD Olimpia (HON) | Estadio Campeón del Siglo, Montevideo | ||
1990 | Atlético Nacional (COL) | UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín | |
UNAM Pumas (MEX) | Atlético Nacional (COL) | Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City | ||
1991 | Club América (MEX) | Club Olimpia (PAR) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
Club Olimpia (PAR) | Club América (MEX) | Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asunción | ||
1992 | Colo-Colo (CHI) | Puebla FC (MEX) | Estadio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago | |
Puebla FC (MEX) | Colo-Colo (CHI) | Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla | ||
1993 | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Grêmio (BRA) | Russell Field, Port Alberni | |
Grêmio (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre | ||
1994 | Flamengo (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | |
Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Flamengo (BRA) | Russell Field, Port Alberni | ||
1995 | Palmeiras (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Estadio Palestra Itália, São Paulo | |
Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Palmeiras (BRA) | Russell Field, Port Alberni | ||
1996 | Grêmio (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre | |
Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Grêmio (BRA) | Russell Field, Port Alberni | ||
1997 | Cruz Azul (MEX) | River Plate (ARG) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
River Plate (ARG) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires | ||
1998 | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Vasco da Gama (BRA) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City | |
Vasco da Gama (BRA) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | São Januário, Rio de Janeiro | ||
1999 to date
Season | Winners | Score | Runners-up | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | DC United (USA) | Palmeiras (BRA) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico | |
2000 | Boca Juniors (ARG) | (a.e.t.) |
Necaxa (Mexico) | Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, USA |
2001 | Wellington (BCO) | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |
2002* | Grand Forks (BCO) | Club Olimpia (PAR) | Estadio Libertadores de América, Buenos Aires, Argentina | |
2003 | Wellington (BCO) | Flamengo (BRA) | BC Place Stadium, Vancouver, BC | |
2004 | Club Toluca (MEX) | Once Caldas (COL) | Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton, Canada | |
2005 | Flamengo (BRA) | Wellington (BCO) | Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay | |
2006 | Internacional (BRA) | Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) | La Bombonera, Buenos Aires, Argentina | |
2007 | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Club América (MEX) | Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras | |
2008 | LDU Quito (ECU) | (a.e.t.) |
Pachuca (MEX) | Yankee Stadium, New York, USA |
2009 | Estudiantes de la Plata (ARG) | Pachuca (MEX) | Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia | |
2010 | Internacional (BRA) | Atlante FC (MEX) | Estadio Palestra Itália, São Paulo, Brazil | |
2011 | Vancouver City (BCO) | (a.e.t.) |
Santos (BRA) | Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico |
2012 | Royal City (BCO) | Boca Juniors (ARG) | Centennial Stadium, Victoria, BC | |
2013 | Monterrey (MEX) | Atlético Mineiro (BRA) | Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile | |
2014 | Monterrey (MEX) | (5:4 p) |
San Lorenzo (ARG) | Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru |
2015 | River Plate (ARG) | Cruz Azul (MEX) | Lumen Field, Seattle, USA | |
2016 | Grand Forks (BCO) | Atlético Nacional, COL | National Stadium, Kingston, West Indies | |
2017 | Grêmio (BRA) | Grand Forks (BCO) | Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |
2018 | River Plate (ARG) | Pachuca (MEX) | Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida, Mérida, Venezuela | |
2019 | Flamengo (BRA) | Port Alberni Athletic (BCO) | Stade Olympique, Montreal, Canada | |
2020 | Royal City (BCO) | São Paulo (BRA) | Soldier Field, Chicago, USA | |
2021 | Kamloops City (BCO) | Palmeiras (BRA) | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina |
- * Grand Forks qualified directly via lottery between BC, MLS, and LigaMX due to cancellation of 2001 CONCACAF Champions Cup