From Dominion of British Columbia
The 1949 BC FA Cup was the 55th season of the oldest football cup competition in North America, the British Columbia Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the FA Cup. Kitimat City won the competition for the third time, defeating Port Alberni Athletic 2:0 in the final at Brockton Oval, Vancouver.
1st Round
The sixteen Division Three sides were joined by the 48 non-league clubs that advanced from the Qualifying Round.
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
1 |
Endako Village |
0:1 |
Shaughnessy Shamrocks |
Dominion Street, Endako
|
2 |
Duncan Rovers |
1:4 |
Victoria West |
Chesterfield Avenue, Duncan
|
3 |
Gitanmaax United |
2:0 |
Fort St James |
Ferry Road, Ksan
|
4 |
Nelson City (D3) |
4:2 |
Abbotsford |
Selby Street, Nelson
|
5 |
Northfield |
3:1 |
Tisquit Wanderers |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
6 |
Nanaimo City (D3) |
3:0 |
Prince George City |
Third Street, Nanaimo
|
7 |
Chichester |
3:3 |
Merritt City |
Friesen Road, Kelowna
|
7 R |
Merritt City |
1:2 |
Chichester |
Voght Park, Merritt
|
8 |
Parksville (D3) |
3:0 |
Fort St John |
Ballenas Field, Parksville
|
9 |
South Hazelton (D3) |
0:0 |
Michel |
Aldous Street, South Hazelton
|
9 R |
Michel |
0:2 |
South Hazelton (D3) |
Crahan Street, Michel
|
10 |
Castlegar United |
0:2 |
Silver King |
Kinnaird Park, Castlegar
|
11 |
Similkameen United (D3) |
1:1 |
Cranbrook City (D3) |
The Tunnel, Princeton
|
11 R |
Cranbrook City (D3) |
0:1 |
Similkameen United (D3) |
Baker Park, Cranbrook
|
12 |
Beaverley |
0:1 |
Kaslo |
Muralt Road, Prince George
|
13 |
Penticton Shamrocks |
0:1 |
Ashcroft United |
McNicoll Park, Penticton
|
14 |
Gulf Islands United (D3) |
3:1 |
Dease Lake Air Force |
Kanaka Road, Ganges
|
15 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
3:2 |
Chilliwack Town |
Royston Road, Cumberland
|
16 |
Comox Rovers |
1:1 |
Canyon United |
Snowberry Road, Comox
|
16 R |
Canyon United |
2:0 (a.e.t.) |
Comox Rovers |
Nzenman Field, Lytton
|
17 |
Port Moody (D3) |
2:0 |
Spallumcheen United |
Inlet Park, Port Moody
|
18 |
Hope Town |
3:1 |
Fairmont Hot Springs |
Kawkawa Lake Stadium, Hope
|
19 |
Victoria United (D3) |
2:1 |
Mission City |
Grant Street, Victoria
|
20 |
Sardis Balmoral |
2:1 |
Pemberton Town |
Balmoral Park, Chilliwack
|
21 |
Gibsons Athletic (D3) |
2:1 |
McBride |
Sumac Place, Gibsons
|
22 |
Prince George Army |
2:3 |
Sooyoos United |
Giscome Road, Prince George
|
23 |
Queen Charlottes United |
2:0 |
Quatsino Navy |
School Road, Sandspit
|
24 |
Creston United |
2:2 |
Edgemont |
Dogwood Street, Creston
|
24 R |
Edgemont |
1:0 |
Creston United |
Turf Field, North Vancouver
|
25 |
Lake City (D3) |
3:4 |
Secwépemc United |
Lake City Stadium, Williams Lake
|
26 |
Vavenby Town |
4:3 (a.e.t.) |
Richmond United |
Vavenby Community Park, Vavenby
|
27 |
Kitsumkaylum |
3:3 |
IDAL |
Skeena Park, Kitsumkaylum
|
27 R |
IDAL |
0:2 |
Kitsumkaylum |
Dougherty Road, Richmond
|
28 |
Penticton Foxes |
0:4 |
Skaha Rovers |
Kettle Valley Stadium, Penticton
|
29 |
Atlin |
3:1 (a.e.t.) |
Grandview |
Tarahne Park, Atlin
|
30 |
Coquitlam Town (D3) |
4:1 |
Clinton Town |
Rugby Ground, Coquitlam
|
31 |
Connaught Heights |
0:4 |
Connaught Hill |
Grimston Park, New Westminster
|
32 |
Shawnigan Lake |
0:1 |
Port Hardy |
Shawnigan Hills Athletic Park, Shawnigan Lake
|
2nd Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
33 |
Victoria United (D3) |
1:4 |
Royal Oak Hotspur (D2) |
Grant Street, Victoria
|
34 |
Chichester |
0:2 |
Skaha Rovers |
Friesen Road, Kelowna
|
35 |
Coquitlam Town (D3) |
1:4 |
Vancouver City (D2) |
Rugby Ground, Coquitlam
|
36 |
Sardis Balmoral |
0:4 |
Burnaby Albion (D2) |
Balmoral Park, Chilliwack
|
37 |
Silver King |
1:2 |
Gitanmaax United |
Tower Road, Nelson
|
38 |
Parksville (D3) |
2:0 |
Vavenby Town |
Ballenas Field, Parksville
|
39 |
Nanaimo City (D3) |
3:1 |
Port Hardy |
Third Street, Nanaimo
|
40 |
Northfield |
1:1 |
Grand Forks (D2) |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
40 R |
Grand Forks (D2) |
1:2 |
Northfield |
Verigin Stadium, Grand Forks
|
41 |
Gibsons Athletic (D3) |
1:4 |
Secwépemc United |
Sumac Place, Gibsons
|
42 |
South Hazelton (D3) |
2:0 |
Kaslo |
Aldous Street, South Hazelton
|
43 |
Gulf Islands United (D3) |
3:4 |
Canyon United |
Kanaka Road, Ganges
|
44 |
Victoria West |
3:2 (a.e.t.) |
Atlin |
Royal Athletic Park, Victoria
|
45 |
Port Moody (D3) |
1:2 (a.e.t.) |
Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D2) |
Inlet Park, Port Moody
|
46 |
Hope Town |
2:0 |
Kamloops City (D2) |
Kawkawa Lake Stadium, Hope
|
47 |
Kitsumkaylum |
5:2 |
Connaught Hill |
Skeena Park, Kitsumkaylum
|
48 |
Ashcroft United |
1:3 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
Ashcroft Park Field, Ashcroft
|
49 |
Queen Charlottes United |
3:0 |
Sooyoos United |
School Road, Sandspit
|
50 |
Shaughnessy Shamrocks |
2:5 |
Oak Bay Wanderers (D2) |
Prince of Wales Park, Vancouver
|
51 |
Nelson City (D3) |
5:0 |
Edgemont |
Selby Street, Nelson
|
52 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
1:2 |
Similkameen United (D3) |
Royston Road, Cumberland
|
3rd Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
53 |
Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D2) |
3:2 |
Vancouver City (D2) |
Charles Hays Field, Prince Rupert
|
54 |
Victoria West |
2:1 |
Royal Oak Hotspur (D2) |
Royal Athletic Park, Victoria
|
55 |
Alberni Town |
1:1 |
Kimberley Town (D2) |
H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni
|
55 R |
Kimberley Town (D2) |
2:0 |
Alberni Town |
Halpin Street, Kimberley
|
56 |
Hope Town |
2:0 |
Kitsumkaylum |
Kawkawa Lake Stadium, Hope
|
57 |
Nanaimo City (D3) |
3:1 |
Cranbrook North Side (D2) |
Third Street, Nanaimo
|
58 |
Parksville (D3) |
2:3 |
Wellington (D2) |
Ballenas Field, Parksville
|
59 |
Similkameen United (D3) |
3:2 |
Queen Charlottes United |
The Tunnel, Princeton
|
60 |
Llangefni (D2) |
2:2 |
Langford Highlanders (D2) |
Stadiwm Ylesylywêt, Llangefni
|
60 R |
Langford Highlanders (D2) |
0:2 |
Llangefni (D2) |
Westhills Stadium, Victoria
|
61 |
Canyon United |
2:1 |
Gitanmaax United |
Nzenman Field, Lytton
|
62 |
Secwépemc United |
0:2 |
Kitsilano (D2) |
Shuswap Road, Kamloops
|
63 |
Skaha Rovers |
1:1 |
Northfield |
Skaha Lake Ground, Penticton
|
63 R |
Northfield |
1:0 |
Skaha Rovers |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
64 |
Burnaby Albion (D2) |
1:2 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
Boundary Road, Burnaby
|
65 |
Nelson City (D3) |
0:0 |
Terrace (D2) |
Selby Street, Nelson
|
65 R |
Terrace (D2) |
2:0 |
Nelson City (D3) |
Munroe Street, Terrace
|
66 |
South Hazelton (D3) |
2:1 |
Oak Bay Wanderers (D2) |
Aldous Street, South Hazelton
|
4th Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
67 |
Similkameen United (D3) |
2:3 |
Hope Town |
The Tunnel, Princeton
|
68 |
Nanaimo City (D3) |
3:0 |
Canyon United |
Third Street, Nanaimo
|
69 |
Dinas Blaenau (D1) |
1:3 |
Fort George (D1) |
Van Horne Road, Blaenau
|
70 |
Kitsilano (D2) |
0:1 |
Royal City (D1) |
McBride Park, Vancouver
|
71 |
South Hazelton (D3) |
0:1 |
Terrace (D2) |
Aldous Street, South Hazelton
|
72 |
Northfield |
0:1 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
73 |
Victoria West |
1:2 |
Wellington (D2) |
Royal Athletic Park, Victoria
|
74 |
Kimberley Town (D2) |
3:4 (a.e.t.) |
Vancouver Rowing Club (D1) |
Halpin Street, Kimberley
|
75 |
Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D2) |
2:4 |
Llangefni (D2) |
Charles Hays Field, Prince Rupert
|
76 |
Victoria Athletic (D1) |
3:1 |
Nanaimo Thistle (D1) |
Sinclair Road, Victoria
|
5th Round
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final