1947 BCFL season
Defending champions | Kitimat City |
Champions | Fort Nelson RBCAF (1st title) |
Relegated to regional leagues |
Coquitlam Town, PG Army, PG City, Tofino Village |
Promoted to Division Three |
Cumberland Collieries, Gulf Islands Utd, Port Hardy, Quatsino Navy |
Previous season | 1946 |
Following season | 1948 |
The 1947 BCFL season was the 15th season of play of the British Columbia Football League. Fort Nelson RBCAF won the League championship for the first time.
Final league tables
Division One
- Greater Vancouver - 3 clubs (Burnaby Albion, Rowing Club, Royal City)
- Greater Victoria - 2 clubs (Royal Oak, Vic Athletic)
- Vancouver Island - 1 clubs (Port Alberni)
- Northern BC - 4 clubs (Fort George, Fort Nelson, Kitimat City, Quesnel Utd)
- Southern BC - 2 clubs (Cranbrook NS, Kelowna Central)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fort Nelson | 33 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 47 | 23 | 70 | League champions |
2 | Quesnel Utd | 33 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 52 | 41 | 56 | |
3 | Fort George | 33 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 48 | 29 | 55 | |
4 | Rowing Club | 33 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 46 | 30 | 54 | |
5 | Kitimat City | 33 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 28 | 22 | 45 | +6 goal differential; 1947 FA Cup winners |
5 | Royal City | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 47 | 52 | 45 | -5 goal differential |
7 | Port Alberni | 33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 27 | 30 | 44 | |
8 | Royal Oak | 33 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 34 | 34 | 40 | |
9 | Burnaby Albion | 33 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 33 | 54 | 32 | |
10 | Vic Athletic | 33 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 39 | 52 | 31 | -13 goal differential |
11 | Kelowna Central | 33 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 31 | -16 goal differential; relegated |
12 | Cranbrook North Side | 33 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 54 | 29 | Relegated |
Division Two
- Greater Vancouver - 2 clubs (Kitsilano, Van Utd)
- Greater Victoria - 3 clubs (Langford, Oak Bay, Vic Utd)
- Vancouver Island - 3 clubs (Nanaimo City, Nanaimo Thistle, Wellington)
- Northern BC - 2 club (Cassiar City, South Hazelton)
- Southern BC - 6 clubs (Blaenau, Kamloops City, Kimberley Town, Llangefni, Nelson City, Vavenby Town)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nanaimo Thistle | 30 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 57 | 26 | 69 | Division champions, promoted |
2 | Cassiar City | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 60 | 39 | 59 | Promoted |
3 | Kitsilano | 30 | 19 | 2 | 9 | 49 | 35 | 59 | |
4 | Blaenau | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 59 | 40 | 55 | |
5 | Oak Bay | 30 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 52 | 32 | 54 | |
6 | Van Utd | 30 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 53 | 48 | 51 | |
7 | South Hazelton | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 47 | 41 | 50 | |
8 | Kimberley Town | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 59 | 52 | 46 | |
9 | Wellington | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 41 | 45 | 41 | |
10 | Nanaimo City | 30 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 51 | 58 | 41 | |
11 | Kamloops City | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 35 | 38 | 36 | |
12 | Llangefni | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 41 | 53 | 32 | -12 goal differential |
13 | Langford | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 38 | 51 | 32 | -13 goal differential |
14 | Vic Utd | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 46 | 60 | 26 | Relegated |
15 | Nelson City | 30 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 56 | 14 | -29 goal differential; relegated |
16 | Vavenby Town | 30 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 22 | 63 | 14 | -41 goal differential; relegated |
Division Three
- Greater Vancouver - 4 clubs (Coquitlam Town, Mission City, Port Moody, Van City)
- Vancouver Island - 5 clubs (Alberni Town, Comox Rovers, Courtenay, Parksville, Tofino Village)
- Northern BC - 4 clubs (PG Army, PG City, Regatta Club, Terrace)
- Southern BC - 3 clubs (Cranbrook City, Grand Forks, Lake City)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cranbrook City | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 57 | 31 | 61 | Division champions, promoted |
2 | Van City | 30 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 50 | 29 | 56 | Promoted |
3 | Grand Forks | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 61 | 40 | 52 | +14 goal differential; promoted |
4 | Parksville | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 33 | 50 | |
5 | Terrace | 30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 38 | 28 | 49 | |
6 | Regatta Club | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 59 | 58 | 45 | |
7 | Lake City | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 32 | 30 | 44 | |
8 | Mission City | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 46 | 45 | 42 | |
9 | Port Moody | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 49 | 39 | 41 | |
10 | Courtenay | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 37 | 48 | 36 | |
11 | Comox Rovers | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 50 | 61 | 35 | |
12 | Alberni Town | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 24 | 36 | 33 | |
13 | Tofino Village | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 45 | 55 | 31 | Relegated |
14 | PG Army | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 51 | 68 | 29 | Relegated |
15 | PG City | 30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 57 | 26 | Relegated |
16 | Coquitlam Town | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 45 | 64 | 23 | Relegated |
Division Three Qualification Competition
The top three finishers of each of the four regional leagues qualified.
Pos. | Club | League | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cumberland | SW (3) | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 18 | 23 | Promoted |
2 | Gulf Isles Utd | SW (2) | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 27 | 19 | 29 | +8 goal differential; promoted |
2 | Quatsino Navy | SW (1) | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 29 | +5 goal differential; promoted |
4 | Port Hardy | SW (4) | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 17 | 18 | +7 goal differential; promoted |
4 | Trail City | SE (2) | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 18 | +3 goal differential |
6 | Queen Charlottes Utd | NW (2) | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 21 | 16 | +4 goal differential |
6 | Vernon City | SE (1) | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 16 | +3 goal differential |
8 | Atlin | NW (3) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 16 | 15 | +3 goal differential |
8 | Dawson Creek | NE (3) | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 15 | +2 goal differential |
8 | Port Edward | NW (4) | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 15 | ±0 goal differential |
11 | McBride | NE (1) | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 21 | 14 | +6 goal differential |
11 | Kitsumkaylum | NW (1) | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 20 | 14 | -5 goal differential |
13 | Valemount City | NE (2) | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 13 | -2 goal differential |
13 | Yellowhead | NE (4) | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 24 | 13 | -5 goal differential |
15 | Slocan City | SE (4) | 15 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 9 | |
16 | Jaffray Village | SE (3) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 31 | 5 |