From Dominion of British Columbia
The 1937 BC FA Cup was the 47th season of the oldest football cup competition in North America, the British Columbia Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the FA Cup. Port Alberni Athletic won the competition for the second time, defeating Quesnel United 4:1 after extra time in the final at Brockton Oval, Vancouver.
1st Round
The sixteen Division Three sides were joined by the 48 non-league clubs that advanced from the Qualifying Round.
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
1 |
Gulf Islands United |
1:5 |
Mission City |
Kanaka Road, Ganges
|
2 |
Invermere & Athalmer United (D3) |
1:2 |
Hope Town |
Mount Nelson Stadium, Invermere
|
3 |
Kitsilano (D3) |
3:1 |
Similkameen United |
McBride Park, Vancouver
|
4 |
Northfield |
3:1 |
Victoria West |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
5 |
Coquitlam Town (D3) |
3:2 (a.e.t.) |
Tisquit Wanderers |
Rugby Ground, Coquitlam
|
6 |
Endako Village |
3:2 |
Sooke Town |
Dominion Street, Endako
|
7 |
Quatsino Navy (D3) |
4:1 |
Boston Bar |
Kagoagh Field, Quatsino
|
8 |
Langley Prairie |
1:6 |
Sooyoos United |
Douglas Park, Langley
|
9 |
Penticton Foxes (D3) |
1:1 |
Penticton Shamrocks |
Kettle Valley Stadium, Penticton
|
replay |
Penticton Shamrocks |
2:0 |
Penticton Foxes (D3) |
McNicoll Park, Penticton
|
10 |
Queen Charlottes United |
2:0 |
Gitanmaax United |
School Road, Sandspit
|
11 |
Dease Lake Air Force |
2:0 |
Secwépemc United |
Stikine Street, Dease Lake
|
12 |
Connaught Hill |
2:1 |
Edgemont |
Connaught Park, Prince George
|
13 |
Shaughnessy Shamrocks |
1:0 |
South Hazelton |
Prince of Wales Park, Vancouver
|
14 |
Vavenby Town (D3) |
1:1 |
Connaught Heights |
Vavenby Community Park, Vavenby
|
replay |
Connaught Heights |
0:3 |
Vavenby Town (D3) |
Grimston Park, New Westminster
|
15 |
Port Edward |
0:3 |
Grandview |
Jubilee Crescent, Port Edward
|
16 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
4:1 |
Ashcroft United |
Royston Road, Cumberland
|
17 |
Llangefni (D3) |
1:3 (a.e.t.) |
Summit Lake |
Stadiwm Ylesylywêt, Llangefni
|
18 |
Cache Creek (D3) |
2:1 |
Terrace |
Recreational Park, Cache Creek
|
19 |
Burnaby Albion (D3) |
3:1 |
Abbotsford |
Boundary Road, Burnaby
|
20 |
Kerrisdale |
3:1 |
Slocan City |
Point Grey Turf, Vancouver
|
21 |
Prince George Army (D3) |
2:3 |
Atlin |
Giscome Road, Prince George
|
22 |
Kitsumkaylum |
1:0 |
Chilliwack Town |
Skeena Road, Kitsumkaylum
|
23 |
Alberni Town (D3) |
3:2 |
Duncan Rovers |
H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni
|
24 |
Fort St John |
0:1 |
100 Mile House |
Kin Park, Fort St John
|
25 |
Prince George City |
2:0 |
IDAL |
Exhibition Park, Prince George
|
26 |
Fernie Town (D3) |
4:3 (a.e.t.) |
Golden |
Prentice Park, Fernie
|
27 |
Chichester |
2:3 |
Sardis Balmoral |
Friesen Road, Kelowna
|
28 |
Belcarra Supermarine |
3:1 |
Comox Rovers |
Supermarine Field, Belcarra
|
29 |
Squamish (D3) |
2:2 |
Bella Coola United |
Buckley Avenue, Squamish
|
replay |
Bella Coola United |
2:0 |
Squamish |
Mamayu Stadium, Bella Coola
|
30 |
Silver King (D3) |
2:3 |
Parksville |
Tower Road, Nelson
|
31 |
Castlegar United (D3) |
2:0 |
Keremeyus Albion |
Kinnaird Park, Castlegar
|
32 |
Vancouver City |
1:4 |
Creston United |
Hastings Park, Vancouver
|
2nd Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
1 |
Vavenby Town (D3) |
0:2 |
Victoria United (D2) |
Vavenby Community Park, Vavenby
|
2 |
Alberni Town (D3) |
3:2 (a.e.t.) |
Prince George City |
H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni
|
3 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
3:0 |
Creston United |
Royston Road, Cumberland
|
4 |
Sooyoos United |
3:4 |
Kamloops City (D2) |
Kingfisher Drive, Sooyoos
|
5 |
Grandview |
2:3 (a.e.t.) |
Endako Village |
Grandview Park, Vancouver
|
6 |
Cache Creek (D3) |
0:1 |
Nanaimo Thistle (D2) |
Recreational Park, Cache Creek
|
7 |
Kitsilano (D3) |
1:0 |
Shaughnessy Shamrocks |
McBride Park, Vancouver
|
8 |
Fernie Town (D3) |
0:2 (a.e.t.) |
Kerrisdale |
Prentice Park, Fernie
|
9 |
Queen Charlottes United |
1:2 |
Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D2) |
School Road, Sandspit
|
10 |
Burnaby Albion (D3) |
1:0 |
Hope Town |
Boundary Road, Burnaby
|
11 |
Coquitlam Town (D3) |
2:0 |
Kitsumkaylum |
Rugby Ground, Coquitlam
|
12 |
Parksville |
1:3 |
Penticton Shamrocks |
Ballenas Field, Parksville
|
13 |
Sardis Balmoral |
1:2 |
100 Mile House |
Balmoral Park, Chilliwack
|
14 |
Nelson City (D2) |
3:2 |
Kelowna Central (D2) |
Selby Street, Nelson
|
15 |
Northfield |
0:2 |
Connaught Hill |
Beban Park, Nanaimo
|
16 |
Bella Coola United |
5:1 |
Dease Lake Air Force |
Mamayu Stadium, Bella Coola
|
17 |
Mission City |
0:3 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
Mission Sports Park, Mission
|
18 |
Castlegar United (D3) |
1:3 |
Victoria Athletic (D2) |
Kinnaird Park, Castlegar
|
19 |
Summit Lake |
1:2 |
Atlin |
Adams Road, Summit Lake
|
20 |
Quatsino Navy (D3) |
2:1 |
Belcarra Supermarine |
Kagoagh Park, Quatsino
|
3rd Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
1 |
Cranbrook City (D2) |
4:1 |
Victoria Athletic (D2) |
Baker Park, Cranbrook
|
2 |
Penticton Shamrocks |
1:3 |
Port Moody (D2) |
McNicoll Park, Penticton
|
3 |
Courtenay Athletic (D2) |
0:2 |
Nelson City (D2) |
Harmston Park, Courtenay
|
4 |
Kerrisdale |
0:1 |
Kamloops City (D2) |
Point Grey Turf, Vancouver
|
5 |
Bella Coola United |
2:2 |
Nanaimo Thistle (D2) |
Mamayu Stadium, Bella Coola
|
replay |
Nanaimo Thistle (D2) |
3:1 |
Bella Coola United |
Caledonia Park, Nanaimo
|
6 |
Coquitlam Town (D3) |
0:1 |
Victoria United (D2) |
Rugby Ground, Coquitlam
|
7 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
1:1 |
Kitsilano (D3) |
Royston Road, Cumberland
|
replay |
Kitsilano (D3) |
2:1 |
Cumberland Collieries (D3) |
McBride Park, Vancouver
|
8 |
Wellington (D2) |
4:3 (a.e.t.) |
Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D2) |
Pleasant Valley Park, Nanaimo
|
9 |
Endako Village |
0:4 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
Dominion Street, Endako
|
10 |
Burnaby Albion (D3) |
4:3 |
Kimberley Town (D2) |
Boundary Road, Burnaby
|
11 |
Quatsino Navy (D3) |
3:1 |
Grand Forks (D2) |
Kagoagh Field, Quatsino
|
12 |
Alberni Town (D3) |
2:1 (a.e.t.) |
Oak Bay Wanderers (D2) |
H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni
|
13 |
Atlin |
2:2 |
100 Mile House |
Tarahne Park, Atlin
|
replay |
100 Mile House |
0:2 |
Atlin |
Alpine Avenue, 100 Mile House
|
14 |
Connaught Hill |
3:4 |
Fort Nelson RBCAF (D2) |
Connaught Park, Prince George
|
4th Round
Tie no.
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
1 |
Kitsilano (D3) |
2:3 |
Fort Nelson RBCAF (D2) |
McBride Park, Vancouver
|
2 |
Nelson City (D2) |
2:1 |
Nanaimo Thistle (D2) |
Selby Street, Nelson
|
3 |
Alberni Town (D3) |
0:3 |
Fort George (D1) |
H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni
|
4 |
Dinas Blaenau (D1) |
3:2 |
Royal Oak Hotspur (D1) |
Van Horne Road, Blaenau
|
5 |
Atlin |
0:1 (a.e.t.) |
Port Moody (D2) |
Tarahne Park, Atlin
|
6 |
Burnaby Albion (D3) |
1:3 |
Vancouver Rowing Club (D1) |
Boundary Road, Burnaby
|
7 |
Vancouver United (D2) |
0:2 |
Cranbrook City (D2) |
Hastings Park, Vancouver
|
8 |
Kamloops City (D2) |
0:3 |
Nanaimo City (D1) |
Riverside Park, Kamloops
|
9 |
Wellington (D2) |
0:0 |
Victoria United (D2) |
Pleasant Valley Park, Nanaimo
|
replay |
Victoria United (D2) |
0:0 (2:3 p) |
Wellington (D2) |
Grant Street, Victoria
|
10 |
Quatsino Navy (D3) |
0:2 |
Royal City (D1) |
Kagoagh Field, Quatsino
|
5th Round
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final