1937 BCFL season
Defending champions | Cranbrook North Side |
Champions | Cranbrook North Side (2nd title) |
Relegated to regional leagues |
Cache Creek, Fernie Town, Inv & Ath Utd, Penticton Foxes |
Promoted to Division Three |
Atlin, Mission City, Penticton Shamrocks, South Hazelton |
Previous season | 1936 |
Following season | 1938 |
Final league tables
Division One
- Greater Vancouver - 2 clubs (Rowing Club, Royal City)
- Greater Victoria - 2 clubs (Langford, Royal Oak)
- Vancouver Island - 2 clubs (Nanaimo City, Port Alberni)
- Northern BC - 4 clubs (Cassiar City, Fort George, Kitimat City, Quesnel Utd)
- Southern BC - 2 clubs (Cranbrook NS, Blaenau)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cranbrook NS | 33 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 56 | 26 | 74 | League champions |
2 | Royal City | 33 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 47 | 34 | 60 | |
3 | Rowing Club | 33 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 36 | 58 | |
4 | Fort George | 33 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 49 | 48 | 49 | |
5 | Quesnel Utd | 33 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 54 | 56 | 46 | |
6 | Port Alberni | 33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 50 | 57 | 46 | 1937 FA Cup winners |
7 | Royal Oak | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 61 | 60 | 45 | |
8 | Nanaimo City | 33 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 46 | 49 | 44 | |
9 | Kitimat City | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 32 | 36 | 43 | |
10 | Cassiar City | 33 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 35 | 45 | 30 | |
11 | Langford | 33 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 36 | 48 | 29 | Relegated |
12 | Blaenau | 33 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 36 | 63 | 20 | Relegated |
Division Two
- Greater Vancouver - 3 clubs (Burnaby Albion, Port Moody, Van Utd)
- Greater Victoria - 2 clubs (Oak Bay, Vic Utd)
- Vancouver Island - 3 clubs (Courtenay, Nanaimo Thistle, Wellington)
- Northern BC - 3 clubs (Fort Nelson, Kitimat City, Regatta Club)
- Southern BC - 5 clubs (Cache Creek, Cranbrook City, Grand Forks, Kelowna Central, Vavenby Town)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fort Nelson | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 46 | 30 | 56 | Division champions, promoted |
2 | Vic Utd | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 47 | 38 | 49 | Promoted |
2 | Cranbrook City | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 61 | 55 | 49 | |
4 | Regatta Club | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 52 | 53 | 49 | |
5 | Vic Athletic | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 50 | 46 | 48 | |
6 | Oak Bay | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 60 | 48 | 47 | |
7 | Courtenay | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 41 | 32 | 46 | |
8 | Kelowna Central | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 45 | 44 | 46 | |
9 | Nelson City | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 55 | 53 | 42 | |
10 | Wellington | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 45 | 45 | 39 | |
11 | Kamloops City | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 55 | 37 | |
12 | Port Moody | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 48 | 53 | 36 | |
13 | Nanaimo Thistle | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 31 | 50 | 33 | |
14 | Grand Forks | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 50 | 61 | 32 | Relegated |
15 | Kimberley Town | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 45 | 54 | 31 | Relegated |
16 | Van Utd | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 42 | 51 | 28 | Relegated |
Division Three
- Greater Vancouver - 3 club (Burnaby Albion, Coquitlam Town, Kitsilano)
- Vancouver Island - 3 clubs (Alberni Town, Cumberland, Quatsino Navy)
- Northern BC - 1 club (PG Army)
- Southern BC - 9 clubs (Cache Creek, Castlegar Utd, Fernie Town, Inv & Ath Utd, Llangefni, Penticton Foxes, Silver King, Squamish, Vavenby Town)
Pos. | Club | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burnaby Albion | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 62 | 30 | 63 | Division champions, promoted |
2 | Quatsino Navy | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 57 | 35 | 58 | Promoted |
3 | Alberni Town | 30 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 53 | 29 | 54 | Promoted |
4 | Coquitlam Town | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 48 | 37 | 52 | |
5 | Kitsilano | 30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 43 | 30 | 50 | |
6 | PG Army | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 46 | 48 | 44 | |
7 | Vavenby Town | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 51 | 43 | |
8 | Castlegar Utd | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 39 | |
8 | Cumberland | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 39 | |
10 | Llangefni | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 40 | 38 | |
11 | Squamish | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 36 | 42 | 33 | |
12 | Silver King | 30 | 7 | 19 | 13 | 40 | 52 | 31 | |
12 | Pen Foxes | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 60 | 31 | Relegated |
14 | Inv & Ath Utd | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 37 | 49 | 30 | Relegated |
15 | Fernie Town | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 30 | 45 | 29 | Relegated |
16 | Cache Creek | 30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 33 | 63 | 25 | Relegated |
Division Three Qualification Competition
The top three finishers of each of the four regional leagues qualified.
Pos. | Club | League | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pen Shamrocks | SE (1) | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 18 | Promoted |
2 | Atlin | NW (1) | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 12 | 15 | Promoted |
2 | Mission City | SW (2) | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 11 | 15 | Promoted |
4 | South Hazelton | NW (2) | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 14 | Promoted |
5 | Yellowhead | NE (1) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 10 | |
5 | Minoru | SW (1) | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 10 | |
5 | Dawson Creek | NE (2) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | Ioco | SW (3) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 10 | |
9 | Vernon City | SE (2) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 9 | |
10 | Barriere Rly | NE (3) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 8 | |
10 | Terrace | NW (2) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |
12 | Southgate | SE (3) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 5 |