1931 BC FA Cup
Defending champions | Cranbrook North Side |
Champions | Langford Highlanders (1st title) |
Runners-up | Quatsino Navy |
Previous season | 1930 |
Following season | 1932 |
The 1931 BC FA Cup was the 41st season of the oldest football cup competition in North America, the British Columbia Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the FA Cup. Langford Highlanders won the competition for the first time, defeating Quatsino Navy 3:2 in the final at Brockton Oval, Vancouver.
1st Round
The sixteen Division Three sides were joined by the 48 non-league clubs that advanced from the Qualifying Round.
2nd Round
Tie no. | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chilliwack Town | 0:2 | Burnaby Albion (D2) | Meadowbrook Park, Chilliwack |
2 | Prince George City (D3) | 2:0 | Coquitlam Town (D3) | Exhibition Park, Prince George |
3 | Kitsumkaylum | 1:4 | Sardis Balmoral | Skeena Park, Kitsumkaylum, Terrace |
4 | Cranbrook City (D3) | 2:0 | Grandview | Baker Park, Cranbrook |
5 | Squamish | 2:5 | Nanaimo City (D2) | Buckley Avenue, Squamish |
6 | Kimberley Town | 0:2 | Victoria United (D2) | Halpin Street, Kimberley |
7 | Secwépemc Utd (D3) | 3:1 | Fort St John | Shuswap Road, Kamloops |
8 | Wellington (D2) | 2:1 aet |
Royal Oak Hotspur (D2) | Pleasant Valley Park, Wellington, Nanaimo |
9 | South Hazelton | 1:4 | Silver King | Aldous Street, South Hazelton |
10 | Dawson Creek | 1:3 | Nelson City (D2) | Crescent Park, Dawson Creek |
11 | Shaughnessy Shamrocks (D3) | 4:0 | Cumberland Collieries | Prince of Wales Park, Shaughnessy, Vancouver |
12 | Cassiar City (D3) | 0:1 aet |
Kitimat City | Cassiar Sports Ground, Cassiar |
13 | Lake City | 0:0 | Port Hardy | Lake City Stadium, Williams Lake |
replay | Port Hardy | 3:1 | Lake City | Carrot Park, Port Hardy |
14 | Mission City (D3) | 3:0 | Dease Lake Air Force | Mission Sports Park, Mission |
15 | Terrace | 1:2 aet |
Vancouver City (D2) | Munroe Street, Terrace |
16 | Sooyoos Utd | 2:3 | Atlin | Kingfisher Drive, Sooyoos |
17 | Kelowna Central (D3) | 3:2 | 100 Mile House | Burtch Road, Kelowna |
18 | Quesnel Utd (D3) | 2:1 | Tisquit Wanderers | Reynard Street, Quesnel |
19 | Vavenby Town (D3) | 5:2 | Kincolith | Vavenby Community Park, Vavenby |
20 | Cache Creek | 0:1 aet |
Nanaimo Thistle (D2) | Recreational Park, Cache Creek |
3rd Round
Tie no. | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cranbrook City (D3) | 4:3 | Kitimat City | Baker Park, Cranbrook |
2 | Mission City (D3) | 3:2 | Vancouver City | Mission Sports Park, Mission |
3 | Sardis Balmoral | 1:0 | Courtenay Athletic (D2) | Balmoral Park, Sardis, Chilliwack |
4 | Burnaby Albion (D2) | 4:1 | Nanaimo Thistle (D2) | Boundary Road, Burnaby |
5 | Castlegar Utd (D2) | 1:2 | Nanaimo City (D2) | Kinnaird Park, Castlegar |
6 | Quesnel Utd (D3) | 3:1 | Secwépemc Utd (D3) | Reynard Street, Quesnel |
7 | Kelowna Central (D3) | 2:0 | Silver King | Burtch Road, Kelowna |
8 | Shaughnessy Shamrocks (D3) | 1:2 | Alberni Town (D2) | Prince of Wales Park, Shaughnessy, Vancouver |
9 | Atlin | 0:1 | Cranbrook North Side (D2) | Tarahne Park, Atlin |
10 | Penticton Foxes (D2) | 1:2 | Merritt City (D2) | Kettle Valley Stadium, Penticton |
11 | Vavenby Town (D3) | 0:1 | Wellington (D2) | Vavenby Community Park, Vavenby |
12 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | 6:4 aet |
Nelson City (D2) | Kagoagh Park, Quatsino |
13 | Victoria United (D2) | 1:3 | Prince George Army (D2) | Grant Street, Victoria |
14 | Prince George City (D3) | 4:3 aet |
Port Hardy | Exhibition Park, Prince George |
4th Round
Tie no. | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cranbrook North Side (D2) | 2:0 | Merritt City (D2) | Moir Park, Cranbrook |
2 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | 1:1 | Vancouver United (D1) | Kagoagh Park, Quatsino |
replay | Vancouver United | 0:1 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | Hastings Park, Vancouver |
3 | Alberni Town (D2) | 0:4 | Victoria Athletic (D1) | H. C. Brewster Field, Port Alberni |
4 | Nanaimo City (D2) | 2:2 | Wellington (D2) | Third Street Park, Nanaimo |
replay | Wellington (D2) | 0:3 | Nanaimo City (D2) | Pleasant Valley Park, Wellington, Nanaimo |
5 | Mission City (D3) | 2:1 aet |
Sardis Balmoral | Mission Sports Park, Mission |
6 | Quesnel Utd (D3) | 3:1 | Burnaby Albion (D2) | Reynard Street, Quesnel |
7 | Prince George Army (D2) | 0:4 | Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D1) | Giscome Road, Prince George |
8 | Prince George City (D3) | 1:2 | Dinas Blaenau (D1) | Exhibition Park, Prince George |
9 | Cranbrook City (D3) | 1:3 | Vancouver Rowing Club (D1) | Baker Park, Cranbrook |
10 | Kelowna Central (D3) | 1:0 aet |
Royal City (D1) | Burtch Road, Kelowna |
5th Round
Tie no. | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mission City (D3) | 2:1 | Kelowna Central (D3) | Mission Sports Park, Mission |
2 | Port Alberni Athletic (D1) | 3:0 | Grand Forks (D1) | Russell Field, Port Alberni |
3 | Langford Highlanders (D1) | 2:0 | Vancouver Rowing Club (D1) | Westhills Stadium, Langford |
4 | Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D1) | 2:1 | Oak Bay Wanderers (D1) | Charles Hays Field, Prince Rupert |
5 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | 2:1 | Cranbrook North Side (D2) | Kagoagh Park, Quatsino |
6 | Victoria Athletic (D1) | 3:1 | Kamloops City (D1) | Sinclair Road, Cadboro Bay, Victoria |
7 | Nanaimo City (D2) | 2:0 | Fort George (D1) | Third Street Park, Nanaimo |
8 | Quesnel Utd (D3) | 0:4 | Dinas Blaenau (D1) | Reynard Street, Quesnel |
Quarter-finals
Tie no. | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinas Blaenau (D1) | 2:3 | Langford Highlanders (D1) | Ffordd van Horne - van Horne Road, Blaenau |
2 | Mission City (D3) | 0:2 | Victoria Athletic (D1) | Mission Sports Park, Mission |
3 | Nanaimo City (D2) | 3:2 | Prince Rupert Regatta Club (D1) | Third Street Park, Nanaimo |
4 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | 2:1 | Port Alberni Athletic (D2) | Kagoagh Park, Quatsino |
Semi-finals
Tie no. | Team 1 | Aggregate | Team 2 | 1st Leg | 2nd Leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Quatsino Navy (D2) | 5:3 | Nanaimo City (D2) | 1:2 | 4:1 |
2 | Langford Highlanders (D1) | 1:0 | Victoria Athletic (D1) | 1:0 | 0:0 |
Final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quatsino Navy (D2) | 2:3 | Langford Highlanders (D1) | Brockton Oval, Vancouver | 35,634 |